Additive

  1. Sodium Hydroxide

    Sodium hydroxide is also known as lye and caustic soda; it is highly caustic (able to burn or corrode organic tissue by chemical reaction) and reactive. Once the dry sodium hydroxide is mixed with a water a lye solution is created. This solution, when mixed with fats and oils cause a chemical reaction called saponification. The result of chemical reaction called saponification is soap. You can not make bars of soap without sodium hydroxide. If a bar of soap is really soap, sodium hydroxide must have been one of the ingredients that went into the process. Labeling laws do not require the listing of sodium hydroxide as a soap ingredient, so many soap makers will leave it off of their labels to not raise any questions with their customers. Soap by definition needs to have sodium hydroxide in it, whether it is listed on the label or not.

    Most soap makers (including us) will superfat their soaps, which means there is an excessive amount of oils available to ensure all of the lye has

    Read more »
  2. SLSA

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is a very similar sounding product, and is often used the same way in bath products. Some people would consider SLSA natural since it is derived from coconut and palm oils. It does conform to Ecocert's natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin. SLSA is a much larger molecule than SLS and therefore is classified as a safe, skin-friendly surfactant because it can not penetrate the skin. It has become the standard foaming agent for "natural" bath products. We will not mark our products with SLSA as All-Natural due to the amount of material processing needed to manufacture SLSA.

    Read more »
  3. SLS

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant and a detergent. It is a cheap ingredient that is often added to bath products to produce luscious foamy lather or bubbles that last a long time. The Lauryl in SLS comes from Lauryl alcohol which can come from petroleum products, or it can also come from coconut oil. The oil is put through an elaborate process that liberates the fatty acids, hydrogenizes the oil, then pulls out the lauryl alcohol. It is still mixed with other chemicals to produce SLS, and the derivation of the lauryl alcohol from coconut oil does not make this a natural ingredient in any way. We think most would agree it probably just sounds better to be able to say the ingredient is derived from coconut oil. SLS identified as "coconut-derived" or "from coconut oil" is a marketing gimmick to make you believe the ingredients are more natural.

    Read more »
  4. Panthenol

    Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5 is super moisturizing in skin and hair care products. The human body readily absorbs panthenol through the skin and rapidly converts it to vitamin B5, a natural constituent of healthy hair and a substance present in all living cells. It works as a humectant by infusing water in the cells, retaining moisture deep within the skin's tissues

    Read more »